Day 6: Final results

Results were uploaded on Wed 12th July at 21:02:09.
Edgehill - Chipping Warden - Bicester East - Bicester N - Edgehill.  Wind was 8 knots, 225 degrees.
Regionals / AAT, Contest Wind 225 degs/8 kts,Y distance = 60.0 km,Day Speed Points = 400, Day Distance Points = 400,Reason for Devaluation : Task Time,
Pos PilotStartFinishDuration ActualH/CapDay PointsOverallTotal Pointsstatus
1T5George Green
Discus (15m) (98.0)
13:3415:3902:0490.0kph94.3kph800 04527
2WBill Inglis
Antares (18m) (111.0)
13:3515:3802:03101.9kph93.8kph794 33630
3X8Mick and Tim Webb
LS8-18 (18m) (106.0)
13:3215:3802:0691.4kph88.3kph724 04001
4T9Tim Davies
ASW24 (15m-w) (97.5)
13:3015:2701:5781.9kph86.3kph698 13459
53DJohn Tanner
Duo Discus (20m) (101.0)
13:2915:4502:1583.8kph85.2kph684 03841
6KOHAlan Langlands
DG1000 (20m) (102.0)
13:2915:2501:5683.8kph84.2kph672 13  42960
738Richard Large
Arcus (20m) (107.0)
13:3115:3001:5887.1kph83.3kph660 03597
8737James Clarke
Nimbus 2c (106.0)
13:3115:4002:0985.8kph82.9kph655 13419
9224Gordon Craig
LS4 (15m) (96.0)
13:3415:4402:1074.7kph80.0kph618 15  32878
10F1Ian Ritchie Campbell
LS8-18 (18m) (106.0)
13:3215:3001:5882.0kph79.2kph608 10  13297
11KHCPaul/Tim Fletcher/Donovan
DG500 (20m) flapped (100.0)
13:3215:3502:0374.5kph76.4kph572 13601
1228TMaureen & Roderick Weaver
ASW28-18 (18m) (106.0)
13:3015:1801:4879.0kph76.2kph570 14  12948
132AAlex O'Keefe
Nimbus 2 (106.0)
13:3515:5502:2078.2kph75.5kph561 23585
14246Carol Marshall
LS7 (15m) (97.0)
13:3315:2601:5368.6kph72.7kph525 18  12744
15EFMike Costin/Clive Groves /Guy Glover
DG1000 (20m) (102.0)
13:3015:3502:0570.0kph70.3kph495 28  21485
16391Richard Slater
Ventus c (17.6m) (106.0)
13:3015:4002:0972.3kph69.7kph487 15  22878
17288David d'Arcy
LS4 (15m) (96.0)
13:3715:2201:4562.1kph66.4kph445 19  12629
18258Christopher Bowden
Twin Astir (87.0)
13:3015:1601:4655.9kph66.2kph442 23  22110
19NPete Smith
Janus c (retractable) (100.0)
13:3015:4102:1163.9kph65.5kph434 17  12758
20LDPeter Davey
ASW20 (15m) (98.0)
13:3515:2701:5261.9kph64.8kph423 22  12334
21440Den Heslop
Duo Discus (20m-w) (101.5)
13:3315:3001:5763.7kph64.2kph412 11  13083
22270Gary Newbrook
Mini Nimbus (98.0)
13:2916:0102:3147.9kph50.1kph388 29  31343
23EBBGreg Corbett
Speed Astir (96.0)
13:3014:5501:2455.2kph59.0kph362 21  02470
24CROGeoffrey Williams
Std. Libelle (15m) (89.0)
13:3015:1001:3950.1kph57.8kph354 25  12013
25170Guy Corbett
Lak17a (18m) (109.0)
13:3215:4102:0855.8kph52.2kph343 11  13083
26FBNJane & Steve Nash
Mosquito b (98.0)
13:3015:32(75.7km)(78.7km)161 20  62547
27ETYDerek Staff
LS4 (15m) (96.0)
13:50click to see map
Launton,Oxfordshire
(67.8km)(71.9km)147 32  11106
28493Walter Baumann
Discus (15m) (98.0)
13:34click to see map
Litchborough,Northamptonshire
(46.3km)(44.2km)90 27  01680
DNFHNZRoger Partington
Pegasus (95.0)
24  2061
Home
DNF895John Inglis
Antares (18m) (111.0)
30  1327
Didn't fly
DNFC4David Bramwell
Janus c (retractable) (100.0)
26  1740
Didn't fly
DNFY9John Ferguson
ASW28-18 (18m) (106.0)
31  1289
Didn't fly

Speeds are based on reported start and finish times and handicap/windicap. Distances are based on reported L/O coordinates & TPs and are windicapped

Points are based on the current situation, assuming that all gliders still flying will finish
For AATs all Speeds and Distances assume that you turn the turnpoint rather than the sector - in the case of sectors that don't cover the turnpoint they will be incorrect.
If your information is incorrect please contact control to have it corrected.
Fastest possible speeds are calculated based on the glider finishing at the time this page was reloaded. They don't display over 130kph

click on the markers to see where the glider landed out