Day 5: Final results

Results were uploaded on Wed 12th July at 21:02:09.
Edgehill - Bishops Cleeve NW - Charlbury - Banbury W - Edgehill.  Wind was 5 knots, 291 degrees.
Regionals / Fixed Course Task, Contest Wind 291 degs/5 kts,Y distance = 60.0 km,Day Speed Points = 248, Day Distance Points = 310,Reason for Devaluation : Distance,
Pos PilotStartFinishDuration ActualH/CapDay PointsOverallTotal Pointsstatus
1T5George Green
Discus (15m) (98.0)
15:1116:3501:2476.9kph79.2kph558 03727
2X8Mick and Tim Webb
LS8-18 (18m) (106.0)
15:1616:3501:1982.1kph78.1kph547 03277
32AAlex O'Keefe
Nimbus 2 (106.0)
15:0516:2701:2278.4kph74.6kph514 13024
438Richard Large
Arcus (20m) (107.0)
15:2616:5501:2873.4kph69.2kph463 22937
5224Gordon Craig
LS4 (15m) (96.0)
15:3817:1701:3865.6kph69.1kph462 18  52260
63DJohn Tanner
Duo Discus (20m) (101.0)
15:0116:3801:3667.2kph67.1kph444 03157
7F1Ian Ritchie Campbell
LS8-18 (18m) (106.0)
15:1316:4601:3369.4kph66.0kph434 11  22689
8C4David Bramwell
Janus c (retractable) (100.0)
15:0716:4801:4164.1kph64.7kph422 24  21740
9440Den Heslop
Duo Discus (20m-w) (101.5)
15:0416:4801:4462.2kph61.9kph395 12  12671
10493Walter Baumann
Discus (15m) (98.0)
15:1317:0301:5058.9kph60.7kph384 27  21590
11170Guy Corbett
Lak17a (18m) (109.0)
15:2017:0001:3965.1kph60.2kph379 10  02740
12258Christopher Bowden
Twin Astir (87.0)
15:0317:1002:0751.1kph59.5kph372 25  21668
13KOHAlan Langlands
DG1000 (20m) (102.0)
15:1717:0601:4959.5kph58.9kph367 17  32288
14T9Tim Davies
ASW24 (15m-w) (97.5)
15:0116:5701:5556.2kph58.2kph360 02761
15NPete Smith
Janus c (retractable) (100.0)
15:1317:0801:5556.4kph57.0kph349 16  32324
16KHCPaul/Tim Fletcher/Donovan
DG500 (20m) flapped (100.0)
15:0317:0001:5755.3kph55.9kph338 03029
17ETYDerek Staff
LS4 (15m) (96.0)
15:1217:1502:0252.9kph55.7kph337 31  1959
18288David d'Arcy
LS4 (15m) (96.0)
15:0417:0802:0352.6kph55.3kph333 20  12184
19FBNJane & Steve Nash
Mosquito b (98.0)
15:0217:0502:0352.7kph54.3kph324 14  12386
20391Richard Slater
Ventus c (17.6m) (106.0)
15:0116:5501:5456.8kph54.0kph321 13  12391
21270Gary Newbrook
Mini Nimbus (98.0)
15:1417:4402:2943.4kph44.7kph310 32  1955
21WBill Inglis
Antares (18m) (111.0)
15:0217:0602:0452.0kph47.2kph310 22836
23737James Clarke
Nimbus 2c (106.0)
15:1317:1902:0551.8kph49.3kph260 12764 -50 points
24CROGeoffrey Williams
Std. Libelle (15m) (89.0)
15:11click to see map
Lidstone,Oxfordshire
(83.4km)(93.9km)231 26  21659
25246Carol Marshall
LS7 (15m) (97.0)
15:02click to see map
Radford,Oxfordshire
(87.1km)(89.9km)221 19  12219
26EFMike Costin/Clive Groves /Guy Glover
DG1000 (20m) (102.0)
15:05(75.5km)(74.4km)183 30  0990
2728TMaureen & Roderick Weaver
ASW28-18 (18m) (106.0)
15:03(48.3km)(48.3km)119 15  32378
28LDPeter Davey
ASW20 (15m) (98.0)
15:01click to see map
Toddington,Gloucestershire
(34.4km)(38.5km)95 23  11911
29HNZRoger Partington
Pegasus (95.0)
15:28(19.5km)(22.6km)55 22  52061
30EBBGreg Corbett
Speed Astir (96.0)
15:0515:5700:52(17.7km)(20.3km)50 21  52108
DNF895John Inglis
Antares (18m) (111.0)
28  1327
Didn't fly
DNFY9John Ferguson
ASW28-18 (18m) (106.0)
29  1289
Didn't fly

Speeds are based on reported start and finish times and handicap/windicap. Distances are based on reported L/O coordinates & TPs and are windicapped

Points are based on the current situation, assuming that all gliders still flying will finish
For AATs all Speeds and Distances assume that you turn the turnpoint rather than the sector - in the case of sectors that don't cover the turnpoint they will be incorrect.
If your information is incorrect please contact control to have it corrected.
Fastest possible speeds are calculated based on the glider finishing at the time this page was reloaded. They don't display over 130kph

click on the markers to see where the glider landed out