Day 2: Final results

Results were uploaded on Wed 12th July at 21:02:09.
Edgehill - St Neots S - Kettering South - Mursley - Silverstone - Edgehill.  Wind was 9 knots, 289 degrees.
Regionals / AAT, Contest Wind 289 degs/9 kts,Y distance = 120.0 km,Day Speed Points = 533, Day Distance Points = 467,
Pos PilotStartFinishDuration ActualH/CapDay PointsOverallTotal Pointsstatus
1WBill Inglis
Antares (18m) (111.0)
13:0817:3204:2391.7kph84.7kph1000 221027
2T5George Green
Discus (15m) (98.0)
12:4817:1704:2879.9kph84.1kph989 31169
3KHCPaul/Tim Fletcher/Donovan
DG500 (20m) flapped (100.0)
12:4817:2104:3279.0kph81.5kph940 131014
42AAlex O'Keefe
Nimbus 2 (106.0)
12:4117:1704:3580.6kph78.2kph877 01075
5X8Mick and Tim Webb
LS8-18 (18m) (106.0)
12:4917:1704:2780.1kph77.7kph868 21069
6170Guy Corbett
Lak17a (18m) (109.0)
12:4917:1204:2381.4kph76.6kph847 11029
7737James Clarke
Nimbus 2c (106.0)
12:5017:1204:2278.5kph76.2kph839 21006
83DJohn Tanner
Duo Discus (20m) (101.0)
12:4117:2004:3974.4kph76.0kph836 7950
9T9Tim Davies
ASW24 (15m-w) (97.5)
12:4717:2404:3769.5kph73.6kph791 12  5871
10288David d'Arcy
LS4 (15m) (96.0)
12:5017:2404:3468.0kph73.3kph785 10  3907
11440Den Heslop
Duo Discus (20m-w) (101.5)
12:4517:2304:3772.0kph73.1kph782 14  6854
1228TMaureen & Roderick Weaver
ASW28-18 (18m) (106.0)
12:5117:2204:3174.6kph72.4kph769 15  6836
13246Carol Marshall
LS7 (15m) (97.0)
12:4517:1004:2567.7kph72.1kph762 17  5815
14391Richard Slater
Ventus c (17.6m) (106.0)
12:4318:0605:2273.8kph71.4kph749 5929
1538Richard Large
Arcus (20m) (107.0)
12:4417:3804:5372.2kph69.3kph709 11  7889
16NPete Smith
Janus c (retractable) (100.0)
13:1417:1403:5967.0kph69.1kph706 16  2823
17F1Ian Ritchie Campbell
LS8-18 (18m) (106.0)
12:4517:0504:1970.9kph68.8kph699 13  4866
18EBBGreg Corbett
Speed Astir (96.0)
12:4517:5805:1362.8kph67.5kph676 18  0753
18FBNJane & Steve Nash
Mosquito b (98.0)
12:5717:0504:0864.1kph67.5kph676 19  6714
20LDPeter Davey
ASW20 (15m) (98.0)
12:4017:0904:2962.4kph65.7kph641 23  5655
21Y9John Ferguson
ASW28-18 (18m) (106.0)
12:5517:5805:0264.2kph62.2kph576 22  6663
22HNZRoger Partington
Pegasus (95.0)
12:4316:4304:0057.4kph62.6kph575 24  1627
23KOHAlan Langlands
DG1000 (20m) (102.0)
12:5017:5105:0159.5kph60.1kph535 20  13707
24895John Inglis
Antares (18m) (111.0)
12:5516:5003:5565.4kph60.5kph518 21  12685
25258Christopher Bowden
Twin Astir (87.0)
13:1518:2305:0842.5kph51.0kph467 25  1498
26CROGeoffrey Williams
Std. Libelle (15m) (89.0)
12:48click to see map
Oxfordshire
(212.2km)(247.3km)301 27  3342
27224Gordon Craig
LS4 (15m) (96.0)
12:47click to see map
8nm SE Grantham, mear Folkingham airfield
(187.4km)(194.3km)237 26  17404
28EFMike Costin/Clive Groves /Guy Glover
DG1000 (20m) (102.0)
12:41(190.4km)(183.8km)224 28  3224
29ETYDerek Staff
LS4 (15m) (96.0)
12:3917:09(85.0km)(76.6km)93 30  096
30270Gary Newbrook
Mini Nimbus (98.0)
12:42(52.0km)(44.7km)54 31  258
DNF493Walter Baumann
Discus (15m) (98.0)
32  0
Didn't fly
DNFC4David Bramwell
Janus c (retractable) (100.0)
29  168
Didn't fly

Speeds are based on reported start and finish times and handicap/windicap. Distances are based on reported L/O coordinates & TPs and are windicapped

Points are based on the current situation, assuming that all gliders still flying will finish
For AATs all Speeds and Distances assume that you turn the turnpoint rather than the sector - in the case of sectors that don't cover the turnpoint they will be incorrect.
If your information is incorrect please contact control to have it corrected.
Fastest possible speeds are calculated based on the glider finishing at the time this page was reloaded. They don't display over 130kph

click on the markers to see where the glider landed out