Day 1: Final results

Results were uploaded on Wed 12th July at 21:02:09.
Edgehill - Bidford - Chipping Campden - Banbury - Edgehill.  Wind was 15 knots, 253 degrees.
Regionals / Fixed Course Task, Contest Wind 253 degs/15 kts,Y distance = 60.0 km,Day Speed Points = 35, Day Distance Points = 166,Reason for Devaluation : Winners Time,
Pos PilotStartFinishDuration ActualH/CapDay PointsOverallTotal Pointsstatus
1X8Mick and Tim Webb
LS8-18 (18m) (106.0)
16:1817:0900:5193.2kph96.0kph201 201
22AAlex O'Keefe
Nimbus 2 (106.0)
16:3517:2800:5390.2kph92.9kph198 198
3170Guy Corbett
Lak17a (18m) (109.0)
16:3017:3101:0178.4kph78.1kph182 182
438Richard Large
Arcus (20m) (107.0)
16:2317:2701:0375.1kph76.5kph180 180
4391Richard Slater
Ventus c (17.6m) (106.0)
16:2417:2901:0573.9kph76.1kph180 180
4T5George Green
Discus (15m) (98.0)
16:1617:2701:1067.8kph76.6kph180 180
7KOHAlan Langlands
DG1000 (20m) (102.0)
17:0718:2101:1464.2kph69.2kph172 172
8C4David Bramwell
Janus c (retractable) (100.0)
16:2417:4601:2158.8kph64.8kph168 168
9224Gordon Craig
LS4 (15m) (96.0)
16:3318:2101:4744.7kph51.7kph167 167
9737James Clarke
Nimbus 2c (106.0)
16:2917:5001:2059.5kph61.3kph167 167
9895John Inglis
Antares (18m) (111.0)
16:2317:4401:2159.3kph57.9kph167 167
9F1Ian Ritchie Campbell
LS8-18 (18m) (106.0)
16:2917:4701:1861.1kph62.9kph167 167
13288David d'Arcy
LS4 (15m) (96.0)
16:37(58.9km)(67.8km)122 13  122
14NPete Smith
Janus c (retractable) (100.0)
16:24(59.3km)(64.9km)117 14  117
153DJohn Tanner
Duo Discus (20m) (101.0)
16:29(58.3km)(63.5km)114 15  114
16Y9John Ferguson
ASW28-18 (18m) (106.0)
16:32(42.6km)(48.5km)87 16  87
17T9Tim Davies
ASW24 (15m-w) (97.5)
16:26(31.8km)(44.3km)80 17  80
18EBBGreg Corbett
Speed Astir (96.0)
16:41click to see map
Honeybourne,Worcestershire
(29.3km)(42.7km)77 18  77
19KHCPaul/Tim Fletcher/Donovan
DG500 (20m) flapped (100.0)
16:47(30.5km)(41.4km)74 19  74
20440Den Heslop
Duo Discus (20m-w) (101.5)
16:44(30.1km)(40.3km)72 20  72
2128TMaureen & Roderick Weaver
ASW28-18 (18m) (106.0)
16:36(29.2km)(37.1km)67 21  67
22246Carol Marshall
LS7 (15m) (97.0)
16:56click to see map
Lower Quinton,Warwickshire
(19.7km)(29.2km)53 22  53
23HNZRoger Partington
Pegasus (95.0)
16:34(19.1km)(29.1km)52 23  52
24CROGeoffrey Williams
Std. Libelle (15m) (89.0)
16:42(13.7km)(22.9km)41 24  41
25FBNJane & Steve Nash
Mosquito b (98.0)
16:36click to see map
Newbold on Stour,Warwickshire
(14.6km)(21.2km)38 25  38
26258Christopher Bowden
Twin Astir (87.0)
16:25(9.9km)(17.2km)31 26  31
27WBill Inglis
Antares (18m) (111.0)
16:59(12.4km)(15.2km)27 27  27
28LDPeter Davey
ASW20 (15m) (98.0)
16:27(5.2km)(7.6km)14 28  14
29270Gary Newbrook
Mini Nimbus (98.0)
15:33(1.7km)(2.5km)4 29  4
30ETYDerek Staff
LS4 (15m) (96.0)
16:37(.9km)(1.4km)3 30  3
DNF493Walter Baumann
Discus (15m) (98.0)
31  0
Home
31EFMike Costin/Clive Groves /Guy Glover
DG1000 (20m) (102.0)
15:39(.0km)(.0km)31  0

Speeds are based on reported start and finish times and handicap/windicap. Distances are based on reported L/O coordinates & TPs and are windicapped

Points are based on the current situation, assuming that all gliders still flying will finish
For AATs all Speeds and Distances assume that you turn the turnpoint rather than the sector - in the case of sectors that don't cover the turnpoint they will be incorrect.
If your information is incorrect please contact control to have it corrected.
Fastest possible speeds are calculated based on the glider finishing at the time this page was reloaded. They don't display over 130kph

click on the markers to see where the glider landed out